July 2016, UGC NET 

Question Paper-III with answer - Library & Information Science

 

1. Which law of the Library Science, as enunciated by Dr. Ranganathan, covered the words children, blind and the crippled, artisans, neo-literates, farmers, factory workers, and many more under the ambience of Public Library Service?

(1) First Law

(2) Second Law

(3) Fourth Law

(4) Fifth Law

Answer (2)

2. Chapter - 9 of AACR-2 has changed its name in AACR 2R 2002, Identify the changed name.

(1) Computer Files

(2) Electronic Resources

(3) Machine Readable Data Files

(4) Computer Resources

Answer (2)

3. Which of the following Associations had suggested that, for every 3000 persons there should be one public library and India with 1.2 billion population requires 3,30,000 libraries?

(1) IASLIC

(2) IFLA

(3) ALA

(4) ASLIB

Answer (2)

4. Who, among the following, had visualized the establishment of Village Knowledge Centres (VKCs) in 2.3 lakh Panchayats to empower the villagers with knowledge?

(1) Jawaharlal Nehru

(2) Dr. S.R. Ranganathan

(3) Dr. Abdul Kalam

(4) C.V. Raman

Answer (3)

5. In 1930, who theorized that reference work may be conservative, moderate and liberal?

(1) James I. Wyer

(2) William A. Katz

(3) S.R. Ranganathan

(4) S. Rothestein

Answer (1)

6. The term 'Exponential Growth' refers to

(1) Linear Growth

(2) Normal mode of distribution

(3) Geometric Progression

(4) Arithmetic Progression

Answer (3)

7. Which of the following sections of the 'Right to Information Act', 2005 (India) grants exemption from disclosure of information?

(1) Section - 5(2)

(2) Section – 6

(3) Section - 8

(4) Section - 11

Answer (3)

8. The World Digital Library (WDL) is an international collaboration led by

(1) IFLA, with support of Library of Congress

(2) CILIP, with support of UNESCO

(3) CILIP, with support of IFLA

(4) Library of Congress, with support of UNESCO

Answer (4)

9. Which of the following is the first book authored by S.R. Ranganathan?

(1) Library Manual

(2) Five laws of Library Science

(3) Prolegomena to Library Classification

(4) Colon Classification

Answer (2)

10. Journalseek is an

(1) Online database covering academic journals articles

(2) Online database covering abstracts

(3) Online database of freely available journal information

(4) Subscription agent for freely available journals

Answer (3)

11. Which of the following type of publication is/are included in the INB?

(1) Guides to Textbooks

(2) Maps

(3) The first issue of a periodical

(4) Back volumes of periodicals

Answer (3)

12. Who has been referred as 'First Grammarian of library classification'?

(1) S.R. Ranganathan

(2) E.W. Hulme

(3) Melvil Dewey

(4) W.C.B. Sayers

Answer (4)

13. 760 tag in MARC format marks

(1) The Edition

(2) The Publication Information

(3) Main Series Entry

(4) A Topical Subject Heading

Answer (3)

14. The '12 Rules for Relational Database' were given by

(1) Edgar F. Codd

(2) Larvy Page

(3) J. Bill Gates

(4) Linus Tolward

Answer (1)

15. Which among the following is free Audio Book Site?

(1) Ebrary

(2) Virtua

(3) Google Books

(4) Librivox

Answer (4)

16. Bench marking, SWOT analysis and Environmental Scanning activities should occur continually and consistently in Library’s strategic planning process to ensure that

(1) The organisation is competitive and enabled to meet future needs as they occur.

(2) Not to modify or update mission statements of the organisation periodically.

(3) To keep the library stakeholders under cloud about the forward movement of the organisation.

(4) To derecognise the faster movement of technology.

Answer (1)

17. The term 'Gang Plank' is associated with --- administrative principle.

(1) Remuneration

(2) Stability of Tenure

(3) Scalar Chain

(4) Division of Labour

Answer (3)

18. 'Instagram' is acquired by 

(1) Whatsapp

(2) Yahoo

(3) Facebook

(4) Google

Answer (3)

19. An e-resource consortium 'CeRA' is working in the field of

(1) Agriculture

(2) Astronomy

(3) Astrophysics

(4) Anthropology

Answer (1)

20. LOCKOSS (software), an international community initiative by

(1) MIT Library

(2) Stanford University

(3) University of Waikato

(4) University of Southampton

Answer (2)


21. Identify the principal findings of Vilfredo Pareto study on application of 'Pareto Chart' in social research.

a. Small percentage of population accounted for a large proportion of wealth.

b. 80% of results are due 20% causes and 80% of the profit of an organisation came from 20% of its products.

c. Large percentage of population accounted for a small proportion of wealth.

d. 20% of causes are responsible for 80% of quality problems.

Codes

(1) a, b and d are correct.

(2) a, b and c are correct.

(3) b, c and d are correct.

(4) a, c and d are correct.

Answer (1)

22. Which of the following important objectives included in 29 objectives laid down by RRRLF for its operation?

a. To promote library movement in the country.

b. To enunciate a national library policy and to work towards its adoption by the central and state governments.

c. To propagate the adoption of library legislation in the country.

d. To maintain a database of qualified librarians.

Codes

(1) a, b and c arc correct.

(2) b, c and d are correct.

(3) a, c and d are correct.

(4) a, b and d are correct.

Answer (1)

23. Identify the key features of Emptying Digit from the following

a. Helps in intrapolation between two consecutive ordinal numbers.

b. Deprives the preceding digit of its semantic value in a digit group.

c. Deprives the preceding digit of its semantic value in a digit group but does not retain the ordinal value allotted to it.

d. When it occurs as an initial digit, then it deems semantically poor digit.

Codes

(1) a and c are correct.

(2) a and b are correct.

(3) a and d are correct.

(4) b and d are correct.

Answer (2)

24. Which of the following are not published by US National Library of Medicine?

a. eMedicine

b. Pubmeth

c. PubMed

d. Medline Plus

Codes

(1) a and b are correct.

(2) a and d are correct.

(3) c and d are correct.

(4) b and d are correct.

Answer (1)

25. 'E-Shodh Sindhu' emerged by the merger of

a. INDEST

b. INFONET

c. NICNET

d. N-LIST

Codes

(1) a, c, d are correct.

(2) a, b, c are correct.

(3) b, c, d are correct.

(4) a, b, d are correct.

Answer (4)

26. Identify the websites for best practices as viewed by June L. Power

a. Library Success

b. Second Life Library 2.0

c. LlSNews.org

d. Bloomington Delivery Service

Codes

(1) a, c, d are correct.

(2) a, b, c are correct.

(3) b, c, d are correct.

(4) a, b, d are correct.

Answer (2)

27. Identify the principles for the implementation of the canon of helpful sequence

a. Principle of spatial contiguity

b. Principle of increasing literary warrant

c. Principle of modulation

d. Principle of enumeration

Codes

(1) a and b are correct.

(2) a and c are correct.

(3) b and d are correct.

(4) a and d are correct.

Answer (1)

28. Identify the popular modes of staff development practised in libraries

a. Planned rotation

b. Deputing staff to conferences and seminars

c. Sponsoring for refresher courses

d. Making them members of other libraries

Codes

(1) a, b, c are correct.

(2) b, c, d are correct.

(3) a, b, d are correct.

(4) a, c, d are correct.

Answer (1)

29. In thesaurus SN (Scope Note) provides

a. Related terms

b. Restriction in usage of description

e. Brief descriptions of sense or framework in which the terms should be used

d. Clarification of ambiguity

Codes

(1) a, b and c are correct.

(2) a, b and d are correct.

(3) b, c and d are correct.

(4) a, c and d are correct.

Answer (3)

30. A sound marketing plan contains

a. An analysis of macro-environment

b. A SWOT analysis

c. A brief statement of mission

d. An analysis of advertising

Codes

(1) a, b and c are correct.

(2) a, c and d are correct.

(3) b, c and d are correct.

(4) a, b and d are correct.

Answer (1)

31. LANs are distinguished from other types of Networks by the following characteristics

a. Full time connectivity to local service.

b. Unlimited geographic operation.

c. Data transfer rate.

d. Low cost of cabling transmission media.

Codes

(1) b, c, and d are correct.

(2) a, b, c are correct

(3) a, c and d are correct.

(4) a, b and d are correct.

Answer (3)

32. Which of the following are the different layers of UNIX operating system?

a. Kernel

b. Shell

c. Format

d. Application

Codes

(1) a, b and d are correct.

(2) b, c and d are correct.

(3) a, c and d are correct.

(4) a, b and c are correct.

Answer (1)

33. Identify the web 3.0 features from the following

a. Blogs

b. Folksonomy

c. Semantic web

d. Net vibes

Codes

(1) a and b are correct.

(2) c & d are correct.

(3) b & d are correct.

(4) a & d are correct.

Answer (2)

34. Identify the characteristics of Library 1.0

a. User tagging

b. Read only catalogue

c. Print newsletter mailed out

d. Information as conversation

Codes

(1) a and c are correct.

(2) b and d are correct.

(3) b and c are correct.

(4) c and d are correct.

Answer (3)

35. Identify the correct sequence of the facet formula for book number as propounded by S.R. Ranganathan

a. Evaluation

b. Language

c. Year

d. Form

Codes

(1) b, d, c and a

(2) b, a, d and c

(3) b, c, d and a

(4) d, a, c and b

Answer (1)

36. Arrange the following biographical sources according to the year of their first publication

a. Current Biography, H.W. Wilson

b. Webster's Biographical Dictionary, G & C Marriam Company

c. Chamber's Biographical Dictionary

d. International Who's Who, Europa

Codes

(1) c, b, a and d

(2) c, d, b and a

(3) d, b, c and a

(4) a, c, d and b

 

37. Arrange the following committee/commissions in ascending order

a. Kothari Commission

b. Radhakrishnan Commission

c. K.P. Sinha Committee

d. Ranganathan Committee

Codes

(1) a, b, d, c

(2) b, d, c, a

(3) d, b, a, c

(4) c, a, b, d

Answer (2)

38. Arrange the following events according to their year of occurrence

a. Establishment of Documentation Research and Training Centre

b. First meeting of Classification Research Group, London

c. Publication of Broad System of Ordering (BSO)

d. Formation of FID/CA

Codes

(1) a, b, d c

(2) d, b, c, a

(3) d, b, a, c

(4) d, c, a, b

Answer (3)

39. Arrange the following classification schemes according to their chronological sequence

a. Subject classification

b. Expansive classification

c. Broad system of ordering

d. Bibliographic classification

Codes

(1) a, b, c and d

(2) b, a, d and c

(3) c, a, b and d

(4) d, c, b and a

Answer (2)

40. Arrange the following bibliographies according to their first publication

a. Indian National Bibliography

b. British Books in Print (Whitaker)

c. British National Bibliography

d. Books in print (Bowker)

Codes

(1) b, d, c and a

(2) b, d, a and c

(3) d, b, c and a

(4) d, c, a and b

Answer (3)


41. Arrange the following according to their year of establishment

a. DESINET

b. JANET

c. RLIN

d. INDONET

Codes

(1) b, c, d and a

(2) a, d, c and b

(3) c, b, a and d

(4) d, c, b and a

Answer (3)

42. Arrange the following information encountering (IE) steps that occur during an IE experience as developed by Sanda Erdelez

a. Examining

b. Returning

c. Slopping

d. Capturing

Codes

(1) c, b, d and a

(2) c, a, d and b

(3) a, d, c and b

(4) b, c, d and a

Answer (2)

43. Arrange the following steps of index construction in proper order

a. Index scoring

b. Item selection

c. Index validation

d. Examination of empirical relationships

Codes

(1) a, b, c, d

(2) a, c, d, b

(3) b, d, a, c

(4) b, a, c, d

Answer (3)

44. Match the following

List – I (Extension)                                                          List – 2 (File Content in dBase)

a. .DBF                                                                                i. Database Memo file

b. .DBK                                                                               ii. Database file

c. .DBO                                                                               iii. Database backup file

d. .DBT                                                                               iv. Command and procedure object file

Codes

      a b c d

(1) ii iv i iii

(2) ii iii iv i

(3) iv ii i iii

(4) i iii iv ii

Answer (2)

45. Match the following

List – I                                                           List - II

a. Descriptive Metadata                               i. MOA2

b. Structural Metadata                                 ii. EAD

c. Administrative Metadata                       iii. OWL + DC

d. Semantic Metadata                                 iv. MARC

Codes

     a b c d

(1) iv ii i iii

(2) ii iii iv i

(3) iv ii iii i

(4) iv iii ii i

Answer (1)

46. Match the following

List – I                                                                        List – II

a. Arunachal Pradesh Public Libraries Act                i. 1960

b. Orissa Public Libraries Act                                       ii. 1979

c. West Bengal Public Libraries Act                           iii. 2009

d. Andhra Pradesh Public Libraries Act                   iv. 2001

Codes

      a b c d

(1) ii i iv iii

(2) iii ii i iv

(3) iv iii ii i

(4) iii iv ii i

Answer (4)

47. Math the following

List – 1                                                                     List - II

a. IFLA                                                                         i. Dublin

b. OCLC                                                                      ii. Toronto

c. RLIN                                                                       iii. Palo Alto

d. UTLAS                                                                  iv. The Hague

Codes

     a b c d

(1) iv i iii ii

(2) i ii iii iv

(3) ii i iv iii

(4) iii iv ii i

Answer (1)

48. Match the following

List – I                                                                                                                 List - II

a. Narrative account of the progress of any given field of study                   i. Trend Report

b. Systematic view of recent developments                                                      ii. Review

c. Systematic condensation of a written work                                                  iii. Compendium

d. Short summary of the main Points of a larger work                                   iv. Digest

Codes

       a b c d

(1) ii i iii iv

(2) iii iv ii i

(3) iii i ii iv

(4) iv i iii ii

Answer (1)

49. Match the following authors with the subjects they are associated with

List – I                                                                    List - II

a. Peter Suber                                                              i. Management

b. H. E. Bliss                                                               ii. Information Technology

c. Henry Fayol                                                            iii. Classification

d. Tim Berners Lee                                                  iv. Open Access Movement

Codes

    a b c d

(1) iv iii i ii

(2) iii ii i iv

(3) i iii iv ii

(4) ii iv iii i

Answer (1)

50. Match the following

List – I                                                                                            List - II

a. Invenio                                                                                            i. Course Management System

b. Moodle                                                                                           ii. Content Management System

c. Share Point                                                                                  iii. Digital Library System

d. PhpMyAdmin                                                                               iv. Web Database Management

Codes

    a b c d

(1) iii i ii iv

(2) iv i ii iii

(3) ii i iii iv

(4) iv iii ii i

Answer (1)

51. Match the following

List – I                                                                                  List – II

a. Histogram                                                                           i. Signs and symbols

b. Bar Charts                                                                           ii. Data in Circle

c. Pie Chart                                                                             iii. Length of the bar

d. Pictogram                                                                         iv. Frequency distribution

Codes

    a b c d

(1) iv iii ii i

(2) iii iv ii i

(3) i iii ii iv

(4) ii i iii iv

Answer (1)

52. Match the following

List – I                                                                                     List - II

a. Facebook                                                                               i. Video Networking site

b. Research Gate                                                                     ii. Social Networking site

c. Oovoo                                                                                    iii. Academic Networking site

d. Flickr                                                                                       iv. Photo Networking site

Codes

    a b c d

(1) i iii ii iv

(2) iv i ii ii

(3) ii iii i iv

(4) iii iv i ii

Answer (3)

53. Match the following

List – I                                                       List – II

a. Qualitative research                               i. Studies different units or culture or social groups

b. Quantitative research                           ii. Describes reality as experienced by groups, communities, individuals, etc

c. Longitudinal research                           iii. Employs measurement and statistical analysis

d. Comparative research                         iv. Study of the problem or phenomenon over a period of time

Codes

     a b c d

(1) i iv iii ii

(2) ii iii iv i

(3) iii ii i iv

(4) iv i ii iii

Answer (2)

54. Match the following

List – I                                      List - II

a. Ezproxy                                    i. A community awareness Programme

b. Greek the Library                 ii. Access and authentification software

c. Outside the box                     iii Online learning place for libraries

d. Web junction                        iv. Library focussed community entertainment initiative

Codes

    a b c d

(1) ii i iv iii

(2) ii i iii iv

(3) iv iii ii i

(4) iii i iv ii

Answer (1)

55. Match the following

List – I                                             List - II

a. Bhuvan3D                                   i. Operating System

b. Ubuntu                                        ii. ERMS

c. Urkund                                        iii. Geoportal

d. CORAL                                       iv. Anti-plagiarism software

Codes

    a b c d

(1) i iv iii ii

(2) iv ii i iii

(3) iii i iv ii

(4) iii iv ii i

Answer (3)

56. Match the following

List – I (Examples)                                                        List – II (Type of Relation)

a. Relation between Political science with history            i. Influencing

b. Geopolitics                                                                             ii. Intra-array general relation

c. Medical Jurisprudence                                                       iii. Bias

d. Chemical relation between silver and gold                   iv. General

Codes

     a b c d

(1) ii iii iv i

(2) i iv ii iii

(3) iv i iii ii

(4) iv i ii iii

Answer (3)

57, Match the following

List – I                                                     List - II

a. Super-imposition Device                    i. Treatment of eye disease in children

b. Subject Device                                      ii. Use of '1’ for Unity, God, World

c. Systems & Specials                              iii. Agricultural countries

d. Mnemonic Device                               iv. British-India

Codes

    a b c d

(1) iv iii i ii

(2) iv iii ii i

(3) ii iii i iv

(4) i iv ii iii

Answer (1)

58. Match the following

List – I                                                   List - II

a. Abstractor                                               i. Credible Authors and Publishers

b. Classifier                                                 ii. Strong subject base and command over language

c. Reference Librarian                              iii. Thought contents of documents

d. Collection Development Manager    iv. Inquisitive and good psychologists

Codes

   a b c d

(1) ii iv i iii

(2) ii iii iv i

(3) iii ii iv i

(4) iv ii iii i

Answer (2)

59. Match the following

List – I                                   List - II

a. Greenpilot                     i. Library of Congress

b. Kalasampada                ii. Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts

c. Gallica                           iii. German National Library of Medicine

d. SACO                          iv. Bibliotheque Nationale de France

Codes

    a b c d

(1) i ii iii iv

(2) ii iv i iii

(3) iii ii i iv

(4) iii ii iv i

Answer (4)

60. Assertion (A) In recent time, it is easier to copy and paste the contents from a digital document for which people knowingly avoid to credit the source. Hence, increased access to digital documents has provided a means for increase of plagiarism.
Reason (R) Software-assisted detection tools like iThenticate, Turnitin, etc. Now allow vast collections of online documents to be compared to each other making successful detection of plagiarism.

Codes

(1) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(2) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(3) (R) is true, but (A) is false.

(4) Both (A) and (R) are true.

Answer (4)

61. Assertion (A) Maximum use of library resources is the motto of the library.
Reason (R) It satisfies the fifth law of library science.

Codes

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer (3)

62. Assertion (A) Not all bibliographic records require a uniform title.
Reason (R) Most published works are published only once and are never republished and translated.

Codes

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer (1)

63. Assertion (A) A controlled vocabulary may take some form of classification scheme.
Reason (R) In a controlled vocabulary semantically related terms are not linked.

Codes

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer (3)

64. Assertion (A) RDA replaces the General Material Designations (GMD).
Reason (R) The problem with the GMDs was inconsistent categorization.

Codes

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(3) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(4) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Answer (1)

65. Assertion (A) Precision is the fraction of the documents retrieved that are relevant to the user’s information need.
Reason (R) In practical situations, recall and precision are always inversely related.

Codes

(1) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(2) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(3) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(4) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Answer (3)

66. Assertion (A) Dictionary catalogue is very easy to consult.
Reason (R) Dictionary catalogue consists of author and title entries only.

Codes

(1) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(2) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(3) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(4) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Answer (2)

67. Assertion (A) Authority work deals with formulation and recording of authorised access Points.
Reason (R) Without authority control, the burden is placed on user.

Codes

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer (1)

68. Assertion (A) Google search is considered as the biggest threat to contemporary libraries.
Reason (R) Now-a-days, users taking help from Reference Librarian for factual queries has considerably decreased.

Codes

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer (4)

69. Assertion (A) Commercial Library Management Softwares need to be discouraged in libraries to make the contemporary librarians free from the dictate of commercial vendors.
Reason (R) Open Source Softwares (OSS) are more flexible and are free from much recurring expenditure and wider user base of OSS helps in problem solving better.

Codes

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer (1)

70. Assertion (A) Online survey tools such as Survey Monkey and Question Pro have made data collection, analysis and result extraction much easier and simpler.
Reason (R) Though these tools are being used widely without any doubt in recent time, but social research cannot rely always on the results from an online survey because of their inherent limitations.

Codes

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (R) is true, but (A) is false.

Answer (1)

71. Assertion (A) Technical writing, style manuals and citation standards are essential in structuring the research report.
Reason(R) The quality of research can be achieved only by standardizing the structure of a research report.

Codes

(1) (A) is true and (R) is false.

(2) (A) is false and (R) is false.

(3) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(4) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Answer (1)

72. Assertion (A) Total quality in organization usually depends upon the skill and competency of library staff.
Reason (R) Quality management is an information-based management system where professional education alone helps the employee to take decisions judiciously.

Codes

(1) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Answer (3)

73. Assertion (A) Libraries must have a well defined collection development policy to make their collection balanced, rational and user-friendly.
Reason (R) Exponential growth of e-resources, their spiralling cost and decreasing budget of libraries have made consortium based system imminent.

Codes

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer (1)

74. Assertion (A) There are no problems in a retrieval system in which indexers use natural language terms to describe subject matter.
Reason (R) The complete text of a document may be stored in a machine readable form.

Codes

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer (4)

75. Assertion (A) There is no distinction between needs and demands for information services.
Reason (R) In many situation, the non-active users of a given information service may greatly outnumber the active users.

Codes

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(4) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false and (R) is true.

Answer (4)